AthleticsSport

Running Rings Around the Competition at AICES Cross Country

Sending a team of keen runners down to Sydney, SCAS was well represented at AICES as many of our Secondary students raced as part of the HRIS team.

An impressive 13 students have been selected for further representation in the AICES team to compete at CIS. Most impressively our 16-year-old boys were named Schools Champions for their age group, with our 13-year-old boys receiving runners up.

SCAS was well represented on the AICES winner’s podium with three of our athletes bringing home medals. Kera Mumford placed 3rd in the 16 years girls, Thomas Fletcher placed 2nd in the 16 years boys and Anneliese Cains placed 2nd in the 17 years girls.

Our strong team of Secondary School runners will now join our already selected team of Primary runners at the Combined Independent Schools (CIS) events.

Congratulations to all of our students who displayed excellent sportsmanship and grit on the day. Best of luck to the following Primary and Secondary athletes that are soon to compete at the CIS event.

Secondary

Name Age Group
Anneliese Cains17 Years Girls
Maxwell Clark16 Years Boys
Thomas Fletcher16 Years Boys
William Game13 Years Boys
Alice Hillsdon14 Years Girls
Sarah King13 Years Girls
Jack Mills16 Years Boys
Kera Mumford16 Years Girls
Laura Reynolds14 Years Girls
Samuel Soper16 Years Boys
Ted Strong13 Years Boys
Michael Vandoros13 Years Boys
Robert Vandoros13 Years Boys

Primary

Name Age Group
Taya McLean11 Years Girls
Grace Curran12-13 Years Girls
Stella Dunn9 Years Girls
Holly Ferguson9 Years Girls
Trent Alley10 Years Boys
Samuel Proctor10 Years Boys
Hunter Haveland11 Years Boys
Lachlan Hodge11 Years Boys
Frederick King12-13 Years Boys
Ben Richardson12-13 Years Boys

[envira-gallery id=”14535″]

Related posts
AthleticsSport

Medal Frenzy for SCAS on the Track and Field

AthleticsSport

Success at AICES Athletics Carnival

Cross CountrySport

Secondary Cross Country Results

Cross CountrySport

Primary School Cross Country Age Champions